Google+ Followers

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

I Loved Her First..

Look at the two of you dancing that way
Lost in the moment and each others face
So much in love your alone in this place
Like there's nobody else in the world
I was enough for her not long ago
I was her number one
She told me so
And she still means the world to me
Just so you know
So be careful when you hold my girl
Time changes everything
Life must go on
And I'm not gonna stand in your way

But I loved her first and I held her first
And a place in my heart will always be hers
From the first breath she breathed
When she first smiled at me
I knew the love of a father runs deep
And I prayed that she'd find you someday
But it still hard to give her away
I loved her first

How could that beautiful women with you
Be the same freckle face kid that I knew
The one that I read all those fairy tales to
And tucked into bed all those nights
And I knew the first time I saw you with her
It was only a matter of time

But I loved her first and I held her first
And a place in my heart will always be hers
From the first breath she breathed
When she first smiled at me
I knew the love of a father runs deep
And I prayed that she'd find you someday
But its still hard to give her away
I loved her first

From the first breath she breathed
When she first smiled at me
I knew the love of a father runs deep
Someday you might know what I'm going through
When a miracle smiles up at you
I loved her first

Monday, October 28, 2013

Sy Mau Jadi Franky =) Pt 4

Yesterday I DID buy the intended whetstone.. and its working J

This is how I used it..


..and this is how its turning out! J


Ok.. can’t really see the difference but I can connect those parts perfectly now.. yeay!


Sadly, I was on a TV-watching spree last night so I didn't continue the ship making then. But just a bit more, ladies.. just a bit more! J

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Sy Mau Jadi Franky =) Pt 3

So the 'ship construction' continues.. J

Am feeling a bit frustrated but just a bit je la.. takde la sampai nak ngamuk sume tu. Why? Coz one part of the ship doesn’t seem to wanna fit.. grrr..

At first I thought it was the lack of finger strength (ada ka?!? Haha..) coz as I tried connecting the two parts, they didn’t seem to wanna ‘stick’ to each other. I resorted to using a hammer (Yes, an actual hammer.. the one I bought when doing my DIY coffee table a few years back) but I knew I had to refrain from ketuk dengan segala ketidaksabaran yang ada coz I didn’t wanna break the plastic pieces into.. well, even smaller non-rescue-able pieces.

It was then that I realized, it wasn’t me.. it was IT! The two piece seemed to not have the same sized connectors (Ok, I’m using my own words here since I dunno the actual phrase people use for this) The ‘stick’ part was longer than the ‘hole’ it was supposed to fit in nicely (aaannnnddd, that sounded awkward..!)

Lemme show you..


See the ‘black hole’ there? Well, the part that was supposed to fit in there was taller than the height of the hole itself.. hence, the reason why it didn’t connect nicely. The reason for the black hole? Well, I got this ‘genius’ idea that I should use a heated toothpick (red hot from the fire) and try to melt the plastic hole a bit so it would get a bit deeper.. genius, right?! NOT!! Hahah..

Aside from the fact the toothpick turned into ashes in no time. I found my toothpick just sticking to the plastic surface as it tried to abide to my command.. ye Ayu, awak sangat pandaaaiiiiii.. pfffttt~~

My next option was to hack a tiny bit off the too-tall connection thingey but I didn’t know how to. Instead, I took the nail file from my nail clipper and proceeded to.. err, shred(?!?) the top part to shorten it. I would’ve succeeded (hey, it fit a bit better) if it wasn’t so tiring. Now I’m thinking of buying a whetstone (pengasah pisau?!?) at the pasar malam this afternoon in hopes of doing a better (and less tiring) job at it.. hmm, we’ll see J


In the meantime, THIS is the current finished stage J

Now I Remember

.. why I HAVE to use blankets at night!

I’ve always been the kind of person whom, no matter how hot the night is, I still need my blanket. I don’t used quilts (gila paa pakai quilt kat Malayia ni?!?) though. I use reliable thick normal blankets coz I know I still use it no matter how the night temperature is.

This sometimes is kinda a hassle when I go stay at someone else’s house and they don’t provide any blankets. Nak mintak tu macam malu la kan, so I usually keep quiet and because of that, I also have an extra pair of socks in my car, just in case..

It has been a habit since I was a kid and I couldn’t remember what prompt me to stick to this until yesterday.

I was a bit tired and exhausted last night so I decided to sleep early. Well, not THAT early la but earlier than usual. I was tired enough that I think I must’ve dozed off once I lay in bed as when I woke up this morning (without my usual habit of waking up every now and then throughout the night), I realized my blanket was still neatly folded at the end of my bed. This surprised me as I usually make sure I’ve laid out my blanket before I switch of the lights but I guess there’s a first time for everything.

Anyways, things were ok the whole morning and I forgot about my tidoq-tak-ingat-donia. Then, as 2pm rolled by, I found myself locking the door to the house to go to my usual class in Parit Buntar.

As I lifted my foot to secure the straps on my trustworthy ‘teaching sandal’, I felt the pull of the muscle in my calf..

..macam nak nangis kot! Huwaaaa..

I don’t even remember the last time I had a leg cramp but I remembered then WHY I could NEVER sleep without a blanket. I ALWAYS get leg cramps when I don’t.. and it hurt!

Only this time, I got it, what, 7 hours after waking up?!? Usually they’d happen just as I was waking up.. sangat ‘perfect’ timing as I had to drive to my class and I was clutching my calf hoping to ease the pain.

Went to class with a subtle ‘limp’ as the aftermath of a cramp (as anyone can tell you) was still there. Luckily it was my left leg, not my right-and-driving leg.. sheesh!


Note to self: Pakai selimut!!

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Sy Mau Jadi Franky =) Pt 2

Last night, I told myself to be more positive in building my first ship ever. I told myself that this is my first attempt anyway so I shouldn’t be too hard on myself and I reminded myself that this is just for fun. I managed to believe that until..

..the war with the stickers resumed!

Arggghhh.. awat la hangpa ni cenonet sangat aihhhh?!?!

This is one of the smallest piece.. see how conscious I am now of my chubby fingers!


This one is a bit better sbb besaq skiiiiiit je.. dan masih jariku terlalu gemuk to handle stickers sebegini.


After struggling with those miniscule thingeys yang mampu membuat kesabaran ku teruji (hehe..), I proceeded with the actual ‘building’ of the ship that wasn’t as strenuous as I thought it would be. Atau maybe sbb I struggled with mende yng susah dulu (stickers yg microscopic itu) so this was easy peasy lemon squeezy in comparison J Sungguh la tersenyum sensorang bile banyak yang dapat dibuat..

..well, until I saw this!


Haiyaaaa.. tercabut abis la sticker putih kecik nii. Dah la nak lekat pun, ya Rabbi, punye la leceh. And the ‘best’ this is, I lost a few of these tanpa ditemui. The only thing going through my head was to go buy some correction liquid and pi liquid je kat tempat yang dah ilang stickers tu. Grrr..

The finished product before retiring semalam was this..


..kaann, bleh nampak sticker manekah yang ilang itu.. I give up la ngan stickers ni, huh!!

Friday, October 25, 2013

Sy Mau Jadi Franky =) Pt 1

I have a new project J

I recently went to the grocery store near the tuition centre for my nightly Nescafe fix when I noticed something new at the shop. Tadaaa~~


Ok, turned out its a copy la, tp I was still excited hehe..

I was planning on starting the assembly once I finished my classes next Thursday but I couldn’t sleep last night so I thought I’d just give it a start..

..and it was fun! J

Well, fun right until I realized I’ve got too-chubby finger yang sangat tak sesuai for stickers. Hmm, scratch that coz I think I suck at stickers, period!!

Look at this first attempt at sticking those things on the ship.. sangat huduh, I tell you. I was frustrated after finishing this part coz I had imagined a smooth finish. Instead, I got this nampak-sangat-la-amateur kinda look L


I tried to take another approach for the other side of the ship (starting from the middle and moving outward instead of starting from one side to the other) but even if it looked slightly better.. well, the keyword here IS 'slightly' anyway.

The assembly was not as I expected. Being someone who’s used to assembling her own DIY shelves (as well as friends punye jugak which include TV racks and such.. see, I’m independant and don’t need a guy utk pasang those stuff, ok! :p), I thought it would be something like that but I guess I was wrong. A bit more concentration was needed sbb mende alahnye sangat la kecikk.


So this is what I managed before I went to sleep..


.. to be continued!

Wednesday, October 02, 2013

9th Challenge ~ A Song That You Can Dance To

Am guilty for leaving this challenge hanging like it doesn't matter. Hahah, ok, it doesn't really matter in a life and death kinda way, but it helps to keep me writing, kan? =D

Anyway, back to the 9th challenge (and 21 more to go.. banyaknye!!). A song I can dance to.. hmmm, not really a dancing kinda girl. Not even in the privacy of home.
.
.
.
.
.
Ok, thats a lie. Sometimes la kot I DO do it but only SOMETIMES coz I know its hideous =D

But this song does kinda make you wanna at least sway your hips or something. Catchy! Thats what I'll call it.. and one of my favourites while growing up. Seriously, those with parents living in the 60s-70s, sape yang tak suke lagu ni? =) =) =) It even has this ability of making me smile just when I wanna frown.. I love it THAT much!

This is also one of those songs that have rendered me red-faced when I realize the person in the next car is smiling amusedly at me singing along with this song *ouch*

So here I present you one of my favourite, tak-pernah-get-bored-of-it song!

Day 09 ~ A song that you can dance to



Love Grows (Where My Rosemary Goes) ~ Edison Lighthouse

She ain't got no money
Her clothes are kinda funny
Her hair is kinda wild and free
Oh, but Love grows where my Rosemary goes
And nobody knows like me

She talks kinda lazy
And people say she's crazy
And her life's a mystery
Oh, but Love grows where my Rosemary goes
And nobody knows like me

There's something about her hand holding mine
It's a feeling that's fine
And I just gotta say
She's really got a magical spell
And it's working so well
That I can't get away

I'm a lucky fella
And I've just got to tell her
That I love her endlessly
Because love grows where my Rosemary goes
And nobody knows like me

There's something about her hand holding mine
It's a feeling that's fine
And I just gotta say
She's really got a magical spell
And it's working so well
That I can't get away

I'm a lucky fella
[And] I've just got to tell her
That I love her endlessly

Because love grows where my Rosemary goes
And nobody knows like me
Love Grows where my Rosemary goes 
And nobody knows like me...

Fadeout:
It keeps growing every place she's been
And nobody knows like me

If you've met her, you'll never forget her
And nobody knows like me

La la la- believe it when you've seen it
Nobody knows like me