Google+ Followers

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

For This I Blame: NESCAFE!

When I was younger, I got used to being compared with my sister, Izati. You see, she was fair, even as a child (whilst Mama told me Abah's first reaction to me when I was born was, "Hitam!"). She has long eyelashes that are as curly as a pigs tail and mine a short and razor sharp straight.. and well, the list goes on lah kot hehe..

I'm thinking that it was blessing that I waited for a baby sister for 9 years before getting one.. and had to endure THREE brothers before her as I adored her enough to agree with everyone. The only thing that miffed me was that whenever people praised her in front of me, and I'll be there agreeing with them (while actually telling them to notice how long her eyelashes were.. yeah, I was amazed by them since none of us before her, and after actually, have eyelashes like that!), they'd suddenly look at me as if they'd just noticed me.. AND they'd give me a lame praise, just to make me not feel left out.. I think la!

That annoyed me to hell as
1. I wanted them to look at how beautiful my baby sister was
2. Even as a kid I KNEW those praises weren't sincere hahah..

However, there's one praise that I got frequently enough to make me believe this was the ONE AND ONLY thing that was true.. and that is about my teeth!

And I guess the only reason I believe this one thing is because even my dentist (no matter how many of them I meet) always say the same thing.. I've got surprisingly white teeth!

So yeah, I grew to love my teeth after that la kot since I was always insecure about everything else about myself hehe.. evenmore when a few coursemates came to me one day (and these are people I've never spoken to before) to ask me how do I take care of my teeth (any treatments or whatsoever).. ok! Mcm lawak, kan hehe..

My friend, Mazrizul a.k.a Bob till now calls me Hantu Gigi Putih (don't ask me why ade 'hantu' kat depan tu)

Anyway, on the previous Teacher's Day, some students had wanted to take a picture with the camera-shy me.. I was trying to get away but somehow they managed to capture a picture of us together and a few days later, they had posted it in FB.

To my horror, my teeth were terrible!!

Lemme show you:

See!

Huwaaaa.. no longer pearly white.. now I have nothing to be proud of <--Ok, seryes mengade!

But still, I couldn't believe how 'yellow' they were and I kept racking my brains trying to figure out why.. and then it downed to me: Nescafe!

You see, I only started drinking those Nescafe Lattes a few years ago.. 6 years ago to be exact! I remember it coz it was during the time I was doing my write-up for my MSc dissertation. Before that, I almost NEVER drank Nescafe. You can ask my family, I use to only drink tea and if Mama made Nescafe for breakfast or tea, I'd usually make a pot of tea (or milo). If we went to somebody's house and they served Nescafe, I'd only drink a bit, just to be polite. When I started drinking then, I only drank Nescafe to help me stay up during my writing.. but then I go hooked up!

Grr.. now look at what it has done to my teeth!

Whatodo?!? Whatodo?!?

I'm thinking.. maybe I should lay off on the Nescafe. I still have 5 tins in my fridge (I usually keep them there so I don't have to buy before my classes). I guess I'm gonna finish off these 5 tins then I'm gonna go on a Nescafe strike..

Huh! See if I don't!! *cross finger*

Ohhh.. my teeth~~

Sunday, May 20, 2012

A Face I've Forgotten


This week has been full of trips down memory lane for me and my fellow KMK-ians (if there is such a word!) You see, a friend had updated the page made for our batch (we actually had a few pages before but its gone too quiet there haha..) and, maybe because of the age we are now where you tend to appreciate that time of your life when you thought nobody understood you, there was a rush of invitations to friends.

Within a day, there were posts and posts about 'remember this' and 'remember that' and from the looks of it, everyone was enjoying it.

As for me, I once again became the girl I was in KMK where I tried to be as invisible as ever while taking in my surroundings. I enjoyed reading the posts and what people were talking about and reminiscing.

Photos were posted, old stories were dug up, well-kept secrets (until now) were revealed and so on. Din even commented on how 'free' everyone was since there was a steady string of updates popping up every minute.. to which most of them replied that they haven't been able to do any work coz they were busy being the the group haha.. some took the liberty to scan old photos (this was the pre-digital camera age, remember!)

Since most of the people posting weren't from my class, heck, not even my 'kuliah' for that sake, I didn't join in the discussions or anything but that didn't stop me from reading and laughing along with all the comments generated..

Anyway, on Friday, I was doing some work (while FBing as usual) when a picture popped up on the updates and from its tag, I knew it was a picture someone had posted in the group. I hadn't really wanted to look at it that much since most photos are from other 'kuliahs' but something (or someone) in that photo caught my eye.. and breath..

I'd forgotten how he looked like. I remember thinking to myself, "Ahh, so this was how he looked like then.." Then catching myself in the act as once upon a time ago, I'd have laughed if someone told me one day I'd forgot his face.

I know, a few months ago I had written about the dream I had where he was in toward the end of it but as dreams go, you know the faces are never clear, always blurry.. but since its your dream, you always know who you're dreaming of.

Well, that made me realize, its actually possible to forget a face.. even if it was so familiar to you before..

The next few days, somehow it was as if almost every picture they uploaded included him.. and no, he's not in the group.. at least I think he's not.

Sometimes, it bought a lump in my throat.. sometimes, I just find something else more important to look at but one day, another picture surfaced. It was of someone's book where he had his friends write something in it. At first I didn't know what drew me to that picture since it was just a scanned image of a page from a book with no headshots whatsoever.. but after reading through the entry right to the signature in the end ONLY did I notice who's handwriting it was.. and to think that once upon a time ago, I always recognized his handwriting no matter where I see it.

It feels somehow.. surreal..

And it didn't help that a few days before, his mother had smsed me. On my birthday, she had sent a text wishing me for it. I couldn't reply as my phone was still barred then and once my phone was reconnected a months later, I had forgotten about her sms. It was during Mother's Day that I remembered about her text and I decided to apologize for not replying as well as wishing a Happy Mother's Day to her.. I felt really guilty when she replied, "Terima kasih sbb ingat kat Mak Cik.. sbb Mak Cik sentiasa ingat kat Ayu.."

Its times like this I wish I didn't have these ghost-like memories.. =(

Sunday, May 13, 2012

When you're annoyed..


Breathe in..

1..

2..

3..


Breathe out..

4..

5..

6..

Breathe in..

7..

8..

9..

Breathe out..

10!

Hmm..

*Doing some 'breathe-in-breathe-out' repetitions just to make sure*

Hmm..

Hmm...?!?!!?

Nope! Still pissed~~

Friday, May 11, 2012

8th Challenge ~ A Song That You Know All The Words To

My blog is dusty.. and this 30-day song challenge has also been ignored for a bit too long so I decided to give in to my insomnia and do an update on this challenge. This entry would be the 8th one and I have 22 day to go.. whatt?!?! When I first took up the challenge, I was so sure I'd finish it within 3 months tops. I'm fairly sure its almost a year now haha..

Anyway, the 8th challenge is a song I know all the words to.. which not only to me, but to anyone pun there'd be thousands to choose from. I wasn't sure what to choose but somehow while pondering, this song came to mind.

Its a sweet song with beautiful lyrics.. and I think I should include into my 'soundtrack kawen' hahaha.. not that I'm getting married in the near future la kan.. but its wise to be prepared <-- Ok! Muntah hahah..

Back to the song.. I just knew, that this song was actually sung by Tim McGraw and his wife, Faith Hill.. yeah, after 15 years la kan this song dah on air. I always thought it was She Moves punye song. But I like the She Moves version the most (Gil also sang a cover of this song around the same year jugak lagu ni kuar).

Well, to tell you the truth, I have no 'story' to relate to this song, as opposed to ade je story nye for the other entries kan. Just wanted to share a beautiful song here. Enjoy ~ ♥

Day 08 ~ A song that you know all the words to




Its Your Love ~ She Moves

Dancin' in the dark, middle of the night
Takin' your heart and holdin' it tight
Emotional touch, touchin' my skin
And asking you to do
What you've been doin' all over again

Oh, it's a beautiful thing
Don't think I can keep it all in
I just gotta let you know
What it is that won't let me go?

It's your love
It just does something to me
It sends a shock right through me
I can't get enough
And if you wonder
About the spell I'm under
Oh, it's your love

Better than I was, more than I am
And all of this happened by taking your hand
And who I am now is who I wanted to be
And now that we're together
I'm stronger than ever, I'm happy and free

Oh, it's a beautiful thing
Don't think I can keep it all in
If you asked me why I've changed
All I gotta do is say your sweet name

It's your love
It just does something to me
It sends a shock right through me
I can't get enough

And if you wonder
About the spell I'm under
Oh, it's your love

Oh, oh, oh, baby

Oh, it's a beautiful thing
Don't think I can keep it all in
I just gotta let you know
What it is that won't let me go?

It's your love
It just does something to me
It sends a shock right through me
I can't get enough

And if you wonder
About the spell I'm under
Oh, it's your love

It's your love
It's your love

*Beautiful song kan ☺