Google+ Followers

Friday, October 27, 2006

Just like the old days..

Its one of the best days in my life!

Amoi had called the day before raya informing me of he sisters engagement kenduri and she wanted to invite me to go, along with our friends. I had forgotten that she no longer lived on the island so I instantly agreed. Bart wasn't sure on going but I had roped As along to go with me.

Until the morning of the day.

Bart suddenly told me she couldn't go, then Ami also cancelled since she had to take care of her mum who was having a fever. Feeling a bit disheartened, I smsed As and she was also not sure in going. After those sms's, I didn't even feeled bothered to sms the rest. It was then that I realized Amoi now stayed at the main land so I was already feeling even more discouraged to go.

Was getting ready to go back to sleep when I realized something. Some of my friends here have never met each other for 11 years and I guess, this may contribute to the sudden, "Aku segan la nak pi!"

I never really realized how persistent I could until that morning. I was suddenly on an sms frenzy, trying my best to get them all to agree to go 'raya' together. At first, As and Bart were reluctant, as well as Ami but thankfully Baizurah was kinda excited at the prospect of meeting up with old friends so I gotta say here, she got me going!

By noon, I was already ready to dance around the house. My friends had reluctantly agreed (as As and Bart said, "Ayu kacau aku, terpakse la aku setuju!") and I was looking forward to the meeting.. yeay!!! However, due to limited time, I decided not to call on Mak Su as she'd be from Parit Buntar and it'll take nearly an hour for her to come here (Sorry Mak Su.. jangan la majuk, nanti kite plan lain ek :) Before Ami and Bai kawen la)

So after Zohor, I went first to As's house. She wasn't ready yet and I could detect some reluctance in her. She said she felt a bit uncomfortable as she hasn't really met them for a long time (11 years to be exact) but I told her that it'll be just like the old days.. and I knew she was nodding for my sake! Hahah.. she didn't believe a word I was saying.

We talked and gossiped like we were still 13. I loved talking with her after not meeting her for 2 years. Seeing a doctor on her day off is quite different and she looked a bit tired. But she was still her chatty self. After talking with her parents, we were off.. yup! And still chatting non-stop on the way :)

As we neared the jetty (to pick up Bart), I realized As had turned very quite. Hahah.. as if she was nervous on a first date. But as I said, it'll be like picking up right where we left it. They were a bit shy at the 'salam²' part, but once they started talking, I could glimpse the As and Bart of 11 years ago and I felt a big smile growing on my face.

Then we went to Baizurah's house. Never been there, we were quite lost but once we saw Bai coming, we were whooping with joy.. until we realized Pak Deghih was with her. Heheh.. control²! She served us with Penang Pasemboq (betoi ka?) and ape lagi ek? We were already laughing a lot there, gossiping about teachers and our friends in school, with As teasing me asking, "Masa sekolah dulu, tudung sapa paling banyak kaler?". Apa raaa.. pakai dah lawa dah, tapi perangai cam 13 tawun je semua nye.. But I enjoyed every second of it :)

Then, hearing that we were going to Ami's, Bai wanted to go with us. So off we went in my cute Atos (sib baik muat hangpa semua hahah..). Before going to Ami's, As had asked on how was Ami these days as she was the one with the 'biggest' mouth. As was thinking along the lines that Ami had turned into a wanita melayu terakhir that we were all acting out on how Ami would act if she had changed. Then, when we arrived at Ami's house, we were greeted with a sarong and t-shirt clad Ami that just made us laugh out loud.

As's comment after 5 minutes in Ami house was: Same!!!!

Good thing her home was sturdy or we would've turned the house upside down with our chatterings and laughter. Klau kat umah Bai, kene control skit, kat umah Ami, ilang dah keayuan semua orang heheh.. didn't eat much at Ami's, we were more into the 'meal of the soul' after years of catching up to do. I haven't smiled this much for a very long time and I didn't want the day to end.

As with Bai, when Ami heard I wanted to go to Bart's for soto and my favourite begedil, she wanted to follow us. Her mum was ok by then so she got ready to follow us. Hmm.. cramped again in my Atos while we sent Bai back to her house.

We arrived at Bart's house around Isya. She served us with yummy soto and As had to annouce that she was 'ashamed' to be with me as I asked for a lot of other helpings of begedil. Heheh.. mak Bart pun tau her begedil was my favourite :D She also had this moist chocolate cake that was outta this world, reminded us of Isyam and her chocolate cakes that always left us wanting more.

As we were leaving, Bart's brother arrived with her niece.. waaaaaa, chumelnyeeeee!

Outside her home, they were all trading phone numbers while I gloated that I already had everyone's phone number. Kinda sad goodbye for me as I realized that we were nearing the end of our day out.

Sent As home first before sending Ami. On the way to Ami's, talked to Ami about a lot of things, except the thing she asked me (sorry la Ami.. wasn't prepared to talk bout it.. but thanx for asking!). Then on the way home, got a phone call from budak kecik. Good thing I was driving or he'd have to listen to ALL details of my puiting as I was brimming with joy from seeing my friends and knowing that they haven't changed a bit :)

As I arrived home, I noticed a familiar Kancil. Then as I was going in, I hear voice.. A LOT of them, making me be overcome with this sense of deja vu. And to my pleasant surprise, I was greeted wif Mus and siblings (Zaid, Akram, Naemah and apentah name yg kecik tu?) AND Anisa and siblings too (Awatif and Azhar). As I sent down, all of them came around me making me remember the times when they used to come and play here while I acted as the big sister hehe..

Mus is in UiTM studying music. Zaid was still as cheeky as he was when he and Ikram were in the same class. When he realized I was lying about remembering his name, he insisted I say his name out loud as I racked my brain trying to remember. Akram has grown to be quite a handsome lad. Still remember when he was small and wanted to hold my hand while he waited for his turn to 'berkhatan'. As his turn came near, my hand was held even tightly by him while he asked me to talk to him so he'd forget about his coming ordeal. He's still quite shy, didn't even get the chance to talk to him.

Naemah is growing to be quite a beauty, taking after Aunty Zaidah. I remember how she always clung close to me whenever she came here, she was sooo quiet yet loved to talk to us about everything. I laughed when she commented that I've changed the way I talk. She used to think I was proper but now she realized how animated I become whenever I talk. What made me laugh out even louder was when she told me she liked the new noisy me hahah..

Anisa and Awatif are in Kubang Kerian pursuing medic. Anisa is still her quiet self and Awatif has also taken the same trait. But we talked a lot.. and I realized my smile hasn't stopped from noon till then. I enjoyed their company as it reminds me of how we were when we were younger (not that I'm admitting I felt quite ancient haha..) Even Azhar is not a tot anymore!

They went home around 11pm, I think. And once again I felt a pang of sadness but the joy I felt in meeting all of them was even bigger, prompting another big smile on my face. The only 'blemish' in my perfect day was because we had to send Adi to the bus stop nearing midnight as he was going back to KL..

Still.. I wouldn't trade this day for anything in the world :)

No comments: